🎈 We're 30 y.o.!
ENG

Olive oil

Olive oil is obtained from the pulp and pits of the fruits of olive trees, the average life span of which is measured in hundreds of years. Since antiquity, this oil has been an integral part of the Mediterranean diet. It is characterized by a high content of monounsaturated fatty acids, especially oleic acid. Scientists suggest that these acids reduce the level of “bad” cholesterol and at the same time maintain the level of “good”, but the exact mechanism of action has not yet been established. The fact that following the Mediterranean diet reduces the risk of cardiovascular diseases, scientists are trying to explain the content of phytosterols, polyphenols, oleocanthal in olive oil. These substances have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects, neutralize free radicals, improve digestion and slow down the aging process.

Thanks to these properties, olive oil has found its application in cosmetology. On its basis, various balms, masks, creams are made to maintain the beauty and youthfulness of the skin. Olive oil does not clog pores, is hypoallergenic, and therefore is often used in children’s cosmetics, great for dry, sensitive and aging skin.